a2
 
 
 
Curriculum Vitae

 H.E. Abdullah Hussein Mohamed AL Jaber

Name:                                                Abdullah Hussein Mohamed Al Jaber

Date of birth:                                   04-08-1958

Marital Status:                                 Married

Current diplomatic status:          Ambassador

Start date of employment at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar: 13-12-1979

Qualifications

BA Political Science - Cairo University - 1979.

Master of International Relations - University of Western Michigan United States

of America - (Scholarship from 05-05-1982 to 26-04-1986).

Work Experience

  • Worked at the Department of Political Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar from 13/12/1979 to 08/07/1980.
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Nouakchott, Mauritania from 09/07/1980 to 28/12/1981.
  • Worked at the Protocol Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar from 30/12/1981 to 30/04/1982.
  • Worked at the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar from 01/02/1986 to 22/10/1988.
  • Worked at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in New Delhi, India, from 23/10/1988 to 29/08/1992.

Worked at the Department of Cooperation of the Gulf Cooperation Council of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar from 12/09/1992 to 10/09/1995.

Delegate at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Manila, The Philippines, from 12/09/1995 to 17/11/1995.

Worked at the Permanent Delegation of the State of Qatar to the United Nations in New York from 27/08/1996 to 24/08/1997.

Worked at the Permanent Delegation of the State of Qatar in Geneva from 25/08/1997 to 23/08/2002.

Worked at the Department of European and American Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar from 24/08/2002 to 13/03/2006.

Assistant Director of the Department of European and American Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar from 14/03/2006 to 23/12/2008.

Worked in the office of the Minister of State of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar from 24/12/2008 to 21/10/2009.

Director of the Office of the Minister of State for International Cooperation from 22/10/2009 to 21/09/2011.

Worked at the office of the Minister of State of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar from 22/09/2011 to 10/10/2012.

Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the Republic of Hungary from 11/10/2012 to 02/01/2017.

Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the Republic of South Africa from 08/01/2017 to 24-11-2019.

Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the The Kingdom of the Netherlands from25/11/2019 to present.